Privacy Policy

Last updated 13 February 2017.


This privacy policy explains the personal information protection practices of Midnight Oil Touring Pty Ltd ATF Midnight Oil Touring Trust, a company registered in Australia with Australian Company Number 615 943 701 and whose registered address is Suite 405, 56 Berry Street, North Sydney NSW 2060. Where we refer to “Midnight Oil”, “us” or “we”, we mean Midnight Oil Touring Pty Ltd ATF Midnight Oil Touring Trust.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the following sets out the basis on which we collect, use and disclose personal and other information obtained through the Midnight Oil website (including any related websites which link directly to this privacy policy). Please read the text carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.


You must be 13 years of age or older to register with our site. Please do not register if you are under 13 years of age.


Parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.


To help protect you and others, we monitoruse of this site, and we use the information we collect, including personal information, to:

  • identify fraudulent activities and transactions;
  • prevent abuse of and investigate and/or seek prosecution for any potential threats to or misuse of this site;
  • ensure compliance with and investigate violations of or enforce the Terms and Conditions of the use of this site and this privacy policy; and
  • otherwise to protect the rights and property of Midnight Oil, its partners, and customers.
  • Monitoring may result in the collection, recording, and analysis of online activity or communications through this site. f you do not consent to these conditions, you must discontinue your use of the site.


a) From you

We may collect and process personal information relating to you by:

  • you providing it to us by filling in forms on our site or by you contacting us;

This includes, but is not limited to, information provided at the time of registering to use (or becoming a member of) our site, participating in contests, chat rooms or bulletin boards, subscribing to any services (e.g. newsletters or email updates on particular artists or types of music), purchasing downloads, sending e-cards, posting material or requesting further services.

We may collect and hold the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information such as name, email address, street address, and phone number
  • Billing information such as credit card number and billing address
  • Demographic information such as age, gender, interests, country and zip code
  • Unique identifiers such as user name and password
  • Preference and other information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences and mobile phone carrier
  • Location information such as your actual or approximate location.

You are not required to provide us with this information but, if you choose not to, you may not be able to register to use our site or participate in some of the activities on this site.

b) By using cookies and other technologies

In addition, we may use ‘cookies’ to collect data relating to your general Internet usage. This data may include IP-addresses, browser version, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the Internet and our site. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your Internet browser. However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

We gather certain information about the users of our site automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This information does not identify individual users. We use this information to identify usage trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our users collectively.

We also use pixel tags on the website, which are small graphics on each web page that tell us what parts of our website customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our site. This information is analysed for us by Google Analytics.

Midnight Oil uses Google Analytics to gather statistical information on how users interact with the site. Click here for the Google Analytics privacy policy.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third party intrusion.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

Midnight Oil has taken precautions to ensure that any credit card payments via the website are safe and secure. We store your credit card details after your first purchase so you don’t need to continually enter and transmit those details over the internet. To protect your personal information and privacy, we automatically encrypt your credit card data using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you enter a secure page. Usually, a secure icon will appear on your browser. Secure web pages can also be identified by their URL: they begin with ‘https://’, while standard pages begin with ‘http://’.

Midnight Oil has also implemented measures to ensure that your stored credit card details are kept safe.


The personal information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, for instance if any of our servers from time to time are located outside Australia or if one of our service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside Australia or if we share your personal information (in accordance with the ‘With whom we share your personal information’ section below).


We collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information collected from our site in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to conduct advertising or marketing, including to provide you with direct marketing communications, information, products or services that you have requested or otherwise consented to receive from us (or third parties, where appropriate) or which, based on your musical preferences or use, we feel may interest you;
  • to send you requested updates and newsletters about an artist, type of music or related special offers;
  • to send you requested product or service information;
  • to administer competitions you enter and to contact you if you win a prize and to send the prize to you;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to fulfil your order;
  • to send you an order confirmation;
  • to respond to your service requests, questions and concerns;
  • to administer your account;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to display content based upon location and/or interests;
  • to conduct research and analysis;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to process information submitted with a job application.


Subject to the other terms of this policy, and where appropriate, we may share your personal information with the following, for purposes described in this privacy policy:

a) Group companies and third party service providers

We may share your personal information with our employees or related bodies corporate worldwide,  third party service suppliers and providers, professional advisers, dealers and agents or existing or potential agents, business partners or partners.

b) Other third parties

Where you take part in a promotion that we hold in conjunction with another company, we may share your personal information with that company.  We may share with others, at our discretion, certain aggregate statistical data about purchases and the use of our content, which data may include demographic data such as the age range and/or geographic location of groups of users. No personal information (such as names or email addresses) will be identifiable from such statistics.

c) In special circumstances

We may otherwise disclose personal information to any person as required, authorised or permitted by law.

d) Disclosure of personal information overseas

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any person located outside of Australia to whom we disclose your personal information will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.


You can opt out of receiving any further messages from Midnight Oil or anyone with whom we share your personal information (as described above) at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in any message sent to you.


Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect and process personal information from you in a way which is different to how we do so.


We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will indicate any changes by updating the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.